WILLIAMS (AIMEE), ET AL. VS. BITTEL (TIMOTHY)
[…] 1968 by the Kentucky legislature to avoid jurisdictional conflict and competition in
custody matters. In 2004, the Kentucky legislature repealed the UCCJA and
replaced it with the Uniform Child Custody and Juvenile Enforcement Act
(UCCJEA) in order to comply with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act
(PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A. Wallace v. Wallace, 224 S.W.3d 587, 589 (Ky.
App. 2007). The Act is codified in KRS 403.800 through 403.880. While the
UCCJEA retained much of the rationale of the UCCJA, the UCCJEA introduced
the concept of “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.” KRS 403.824 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a
court of this state which has made a child custody
determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the
child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the
child and a person acting as a parent have a
significant connection with this state and that
substantial evidence is no longer available in this
state concerning the child’s care, protection,
training, and personal relationships: or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state
determines that the child, the child’s parents, and
any other person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in this state.
In Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336 (Ky. 2003), the Kentucky
Supreme Court found that the UCCJA governed adoption proceedings because
they were transfers of custody. However, KRS 403.802 specifically exempts
-6-
adoptions from the UCCJEA. The Williamses argue that this exemption