WILLIAMS (AIMEE), ET AL. VS. BITTEL (TIMOTHY)
[…] evidence to suggest that Bittel’s status as joint custodian is not in M.K.’s best
interest, as required by KRS 403.340. Therefore, the motion was properly denied.
III. The Inconvenient Forum Issue: Could the Daviess Circuit Court properly
condition its deference to Georgia courts on custody and visitation issues by
providing that its prior orders regarding Bittel’s joint custodianship and visitation
are not affected? We say “Yes.”
Clearly a trial court may defer jurisdiction to another court under the
inconvenient forum clause of the UCCJEA, KRS 403.834(2). The statute
provides:
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum,
a court of this state shall consider whether it is
appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the
parties to submit information and shall consider all
relevant factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is
likely to continue in the future and which state
could best protect the parties and the child;
-9-
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside
this state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and
the court in the state that would assume
jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the
parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parities as to which state
should assume jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence
required to resolve the pending litigation,
including testimony of the child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide
the issue expeditiously and the procedures
necessary to present the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with
the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
Our review of the statute raises questions concerning the trial court’s
decision to defer jurisdiction. The court did not make specific findings as to each
of the mandatory factors. Therefore, we cannot ascertain the weight assigned to
each factor or the logic behind the court’s decision. But because neither party
moved the trial court for more specific findings, we cannot address the issue.
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.04.
Moreover, we believe the trial court had authority to include the final
sentence in its order entered on May 5, 2008, to wit: “However, this Court’s
-10-
previous orders are not affected in any manner as they refer to Mr. Bittel’s joint
custodianship of [M.K.] and the visitation rights resulting therefrom.”
KRS 403.834(3) provides:
If a court of this state determines that it is an
inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings
upon condition that a child custody proceeding be
promptly commenced in another designated state and
may impose any other condition the court considers just
and proper.
We conclude that the trial court’s imposition of the condition set out
in the above-quoted final sentence of its order entered on May 5, 2008, is a just and
proper condition to its decision to defer to Georgia’s courts on the issue of Bittel’s