MUHLENBERG COMMUNITY HOSPITAL , ET AL. VS. MUHLENBERG MEDICAL PROPERTIES VI, LLC , ET AL.
[…] For the reasons hereinafter set forth, we are of the opinion that Muhlenberg Medical did not qualify for the private office exemption and that the circuit court erred by concluding that it did. Judicial review of an administrative agency’s decision is concerned with arbitrariness. Com., Transp. Cabinet v. Weinberg, 150 S.W.3d 75 (Ky. App. 2004). Arbitrariness has many facets. Id. In this appeal, the material facts are undisputed, and we are confronted with a question of law – the proper interpretation and ambit of the private office exemption under KRS 216B.020(2)(a), which reads: (2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation, or control in any manner of: -7- (a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set forth in KRS 216B.015(4)[.] The circuit court viewed the private office exemption contained in KRS 216B.020(2)(a) as broad enough to encompass Muhlenberg Medical’s proposed MRI facility.