MUHLENBERG COMMUNITY HOSPITAL , ET AL. VS. MUHLENBERG MEDICAL PROPERTIES VI, LLC , ET AL.
[…] Being dissatisfied with the Advisory Opinion, Muhlenberg Medical subsequently requested a hearing before the Cabinet. Following the hearing, a final order was entered December 12, 2005, which affirmed the Advisory Opinion. Therein, the following findings of fact and conclusions of law were made: 4. The [private] office exemption contained in KRS 216B.020(2)(a) states that, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation or control in any manner of private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists and other practitioners of the healing arts.” 5. Because the stated purpose of the certificate of need laws is to prevent the proliferation of unnecessary health care facilities, the physicians’ office exemption must be narrowly construed. 6. The [private] office exemption cannot apply to a non-physician owned facility where physicians