REARDEN (JAMES MARK) VS. REARDEN (KIMBERLY JOYCE)
[…] account. Kimberly claims the trial court correctly found the entire $3,000.00
deposit to be marital property because James insufficiently traced a $526.87 refund
from that deposit, received during the marriage, to his personal money market
account.
During a dissolution proceeding, a trial court must first “assign each
spouse’s property to him” and then divide the marital property in just proportions.
KRS 403.190(1). Property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be marital
property. Id. To rebut this presumption, KRS 402.190(3) specifies the party
claiming the asset acquired during the marriage is non-marital must show the
property satisfies an exception described in KRS 403.190(2)(a)-(e), such as
“[p]roperty acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent[.]” KRS
402.190(2)(b). See also Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 266 (Ky. 2004).
To deem property as marital or non-marital, Kentucky courts use the
“source of funds” rule meaning property is characterized based upon the source of
funds used to acquire the asset. Travis v.