OGLESBY (ALISHIA MICHELLE) VS. LUCKETT (MATTHEW STEVEN)
[…] combined hearing on both petitions. The court heard testimony from John,
1
John and Alishia filed for divorce in January 2008.
-2-
Matthew, Alishia, Alishia’s friend, William Dial, and a social worker from the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
court issued a one-year DVO against Alishia restraining her from contacting
Matthew and granting him temporary physical custody of M.L. The court also
issued a one-year DVO restraining Alishia from contacting John and granting him
temporary physical custody of M.O. and D.O. These appeals followed.
Pursuant to KRS 403.750, the court may enter a DVO following a
hearing “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of
domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” Under the
preponderance standard, the court must conclude from the evidence that the victim
“was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence.”
Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996). Further, KRS