THOMAS (TERRY M.) VS. THOMAS (MELISSA K.)
[…] domestic violence order. When Terry’s counsel orally stated the standard under
KRS 403.750, the judge stated, “I know the law but I am throwing the law out the
window” and then stated that this was because he wanted to sleep that night.
Terry’s counsel then asked for a finding from the trial court that by a
-4-
preponderance of the evidence an act of domestic violence had occurred and may
again occur. The trial judge then stated that he had already made such a finding
three times and entered the domestic violence order. This appeal followed.
KRS 403.750 provides that a court may issue a domestic violence
order (hereinafter “DVO”), effective for up to three years, if after a hearing it finds
“from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and
abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 403.750 defines domestic
violence and abuse as including “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual
abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical
injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members.” The preponderance of