RUNYON (TERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Trial Record at 99. Because there is no evidence of the judge’s bias or prejudice warranting a recusal, the trial court did not err in holding that Runyon’s counsel was not ineffective for failing to file a motion for recusal. Runyon also claims that his guilty plea was not entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. He notes that his drug addiction was not being treated in jail and that he was detoxing on his own at the time of pleading. He alleges that the prosecutor took advantage of his impaired condition and coerced the guilty plea. In his reply brief, Runyon relies on KRS 504.090, which directs that “no defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” -5- In Kentucky, the standard of competency is “whether the defendant has a substantial capacity to comprehend the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to participate rationally in his defense.” Alley v. Commonwealth, 160 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Ky. 2005).