RUNYON (TERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] An objection cannot be raised for the first time at the appellate level. Ruppee v. Commonwealth, 821 S.W.2d 484, 486 (Ky. 1991); Kennedy v. Commonwealth, 544 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. 1976); Garrett v. Commonwealth, 48 S.W.3d 6, 15 (Ky. 2001). Runyon argues that his counsel should have filed a motion for the trial judge to recuse himself because he had recused himself from the trial of Runyon’s co-defendant. He alleges that the judge had stated: “[Co-defendant] is as guilty as he is.” Appellant’s Brief at 3. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 26A.015(2)(a) mandates that a judge recuse himself if “he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding.” The statute also requires recusal if “he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS § 26A.015(e).