BRASHER (LEE A.) VS. COMPENSATION CONSOLIDATED COAL COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] The Appellant argues that other workers enjoy a preponderance of the evidence burden while those that endure the disease of pneumoconiosis grapple with the clear and convincing standard. This is true in many cases, but may not be true in all cases. Specifically, KRS 342.316 states, in relevant part: (3) (b) 4. d. Within forty-five (45) days of assignment of a coal workers' pneumoconiosis claim to an administrative law judge, the employer shall cause the employee to be examined by a physician of the employer's choice and shall provide to all other parties and file with the executive director the X-ray interpretation by a "B" reader. The examination of the employee shall include spirometric testing if pulmonary dysfunction is alleged by the employee See, e.g., Lutz v. Energy Conversion Corp., __ S.W.3d __, No. 2006-CA-002628-WC, 2007 WL 2812289 (Ky. App. Sept. 28, 2007), as modified (Nov. 9, 2007); Middleton v.