TAYLOR (HAROLD L.) VS. TAYLOR (GLENDA G.)
[…] She asserts that Harold utilized the Williamsburg Police Department to “hunt her down”
in Knox County, which led to the filing of this petition.
Harold denied all of Glenda’s allegations. After hearing the testimony of
both parties, the trial court entered the domestic violence order against Harold. This
appeal followed.
In reviewing the issuance of a domestic violence order by a trial court, we
review the trial court's finding for clear error only. See CR 52 .01 and Reichle v. Reichle,
719 S.W.2d 442 (Ky. 1986). KRS 403.750(1) discusses court determinations of whether
domestic violence has occurred in the context of a petition for an emergency protective
order under KRS 403.740. The court in such a proceeding is authorized to act if,
following a hearing, “it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of
domestic violence and abuse have occurred....” KRS 403.750(1). Domestic violence
and abuse is defined as “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault,
or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse,
or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple.”