GOMEZ (CHRISTOPHER ROBERT) VS. GOMEZ (AMY L.)
[…] an EPO. We disagree.
The district court is a court of limited jurisdiction. KRS 24A.010. The
district court retains exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition over criminal
misdemeanors; civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $4,000,
exclusive of interests and costs; matters of probate, except matters contested in an
adversary proceeding; matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in circuit
court and thus deemed non-adversarial; and juvenile matters in which jurisdiction is not
vested in another court. KRS 24A.110 - 24A.130. Clearly, nothing within the language
of KRS Chapter 24A grants district courts exclusive jurisdiction in domestic violence
proceedings.
-3-
In fact, KRS 23A.100(3) specifically dictates that family courts “shall be the
primary forum for cases in this section, except that nothing in this section shall be
construed to limit the concurrent jurisdiction of District Court.” We are of the opinion
that such language is clear – while family court is the primary forum for matters
concerning domestic violence and abuse, the district court has concurrent jurisdiction to
enter protective orders under KRS 403.725. Use of the term "primary forum" clearly