GOMEZ (CHRISTOPHER ROBERT) VS. GOMEZ (AMY L.)
[…] jurisdictional limitation, but rather to emphasize that the purposes underlying the
creation of family courts as set out in KRS 23A.110 are best fulfilled when domestic
cases proceed in family court.
Nor do we find any language in the domestic violence and abuse statutes,
KRS 403.710 et seq., to support Appellant’s position that district courts retain exclusive
jurisdiction over domestic violence matters unless an EPO is issued. KRS 403.725
refers to domestic violence petitions filed in both district and circuit courts. See
generally Graham & Keller, Kentucky Practice-Domestic Relations, §5:9 (2008). Of
significance to this case is the fact that at the time of the hearing, a petition for
dissolution was pending in the circuit court. Under KRS 403.725(4), “If a family member
files an action for dissolution of marriage or child custody in Circuit Court, the Circuit
Court shall have jurisdiction to issue a protective order upon the filing of a verified
motion therein either at the commencement or during the pendency of the action in
Circuit Court . . . .”
We are of the opinion that while the General Assembly intended to grant
district courts the concurrent authority to issue EPOs, such authority is not exclusive
and does not impinge on the family court’s jurisdiction over domestic violence and
-4-
abuse proceedings.