DEATON (REBECCA ELLIOTT) VS. ELLIOTT (CHESTER M.)
[…] to the allocation of assets and debts following the bankruptcy filings of both
parties.
II. ANALYSIS
Paragraph Eleven of the parties’ separation agreement specifically
provided that the husband’s mortgage payments were maintenance. Both parties
agreed to this, and it became part of the divorce decree. Although the husband
filed for bankruptcy, “[n]ot all marital debts are dischargeable in bankruptcy.”
Holbrook v. Holbrook, 151 S.W.3d 825, 827-28 (Ky. App. 2004). Specifically,
maintenance is not dischargeable in bankruptcy. See id. at 828 (citing 11 U.S.C. §
523(a)(5)). Therefore, the mortgage payments that the husband was obligated to
make under the separation agreement were not dischargeable in his bankruptcy
proceedings, and he remained liable for those payments.
Pursuant to KRS 403.250(2), “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or
expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is
terminated upon . . . the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” In the
present case, the parties’ agreement and the divorce decree were silent concerning
the effect that the wife’s remarriage would have on the husband’s maintenance
payment obligation. Therefore, when the wife remarried, the husband’s obligation
-6-