FALLS CREEK, INCORPORATED VS. LOUISA BOARD OF WATER AND SEWER COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] alleged agreement with South Shore failed to comply
with the statutory procedures for cities to follow in
executing contracts.
As there are no facts in dispute, we are faced with
but a question of law. Accordingly, our review is de
novo. Revenue Cabinet v. Comcast Cablevision of the
South, 147 S.W.3d 743, 747 (Ky. App. 2003).
In its July 24, 2002, order the PSC stated “[w]e
find no merit in Greenup's contention that no contract
could be entered without the actions of Greenup's
mayor.” This conclusion of law, however, diametrically
conflicts with KRS 83A.130(8), which provides as
follows:
All . . . contracts and written obligations of
the city shall be made and executed by the
mayor or his agent designated by executive
order. (Emphasis added).
KRS 446.080(4) prescribes that in construing
statutes “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed
according to the common and approved usage of
language. . . .” (Emphasis added). “In common or
ordinary parlance, and in its ordinary signification, the