FALLS CREEK, INCORPORATED VS. LOUISA BOARD OF WATER AND SEWER COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] mayor of Greenup. Pursuant to KRS 83A.130(8), a
contract can only “be made” and must be executed by the
mayor. The PSC's conclusion that a contract may be
formed absent action by the mayor is an erroneous
conclusion of law.
Further, we construe the statute as requiring a
contract entered into by a municipality to be in written
format so that it may be executed by the signature of the
mayor. It is uncontested that a written contract executed
by the mayor does not exist in this case. This being so, it
follows that no valid express contract was formed.
Moreover, KRS 83A.130(8) unambiguously
categorizes the making of a contract as an executive
function. KRS 83A.130(11) provides that “[t]he council
shall not perform any executive functions except those
functions assigned to it by statute.” The making and
execution of contracts is not assigned to the city council
by statute. The PSC erroneously concluded that the vote
in favor of the application at the April 7, 1998, council
meeting was sufficient to bind Greenup to a contract for
the provisioning of wholesale water to South Shore.