REES (JOHN) VS. OTTMAN (DANIEL), ET AL.
[…] And, it is well-established that a person may not be held in contempt for failure to comply with a void order. Davis v. City of Bowling Green, 289 S.W.2d 506 (Ky. 1956). KRS 439.265(4) provides that a violent offender may not receive shock probation. Rees correctly points out that Ottman was classified as a violent -3- offender under KRS 439.3401(1)(c) due to his conviction for first-degree assault causing serious injury. We, however, do not believe that KRS 439.265(4) is controlling. We are of the opinion that Ottman was eligible to receive probation and shock probation under KRS 640.030. KRS 640.030 governs the sentencing of youthful offenders who have been convicted or plead guilty to a felony offense. KRS 640.030(2) provides in relevant part: If an individual sentenced as a youthful offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, that individual shall be returned to the sentencing court. At that time, the sentencing court shall make one (1) of the following determinations: (a) Whether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional discharge; (b) Whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program . . . . At the conclusion of the treatment program, the individual shall be returned to the sentencing court for a determination under paragraph (a) or (c) of this subsection; or (c) Whether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.] We believe KRS 640.030 was intended to create an exception for youthful offenders to the general sentencing guidelines.