PROPES (JOHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] effective sentence exceeded the maximum term of the criminal offense for which
he was convicted.
Essentially, he contends that the maximum term for second-degree
assault, a class C felony, is ten years’ imprisonment. Therefore, when he was
sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment without the benefit of his 352 days of jail
-2-
time credit, he contends that he was effectively sentenced to eleven years’
imprisonment for an offense with a maximum term of ten years’ imprisonment.
Propes further contends that the trial court was required to credit him
with 352 days by virtue of KRS 532.120(3). In pertinent part, KRS 532.120(3)
provides that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as
a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court
imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” Noting
that the statute contains mandatory language, Propes argues that the trial court was
compelled to give him jail time credit.
Propes correctly states that KRS 532.120(3) provides credit for time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence. However, there is