BELL (RUSSELL WAYNE) VS. BELL (BETH ANN)
[…] basis for the amount of maintenance awarded; and 4) the court abused its discretion
by denying Russell timesharing due to breast-feeding.
Russell first argues that the circuit court lacked continuing jurisdiction
and should have allowed to the matter to be transferred to an Ohio court.
Allegations that a court acted outside its jurisdiction are to be reviewed de novo.
Grange Mut. Ins. Co. v. Trude, 151 S.W.3d 803, 810 (Ky. 2004). When a
dissolution of marriage action is first commenced, the court is given jurisdiction
over the parties’ children pursuant to KRS 403.822, which reads, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a
court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an
initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of
the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six (6) months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent
from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent
continues to live in this state; or
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under paragraph (a) of this subsection. . .
The home state of the Bell children, at the time the dissolution action commenced,
was Kentucky. Russell argues that jurisdiction over the children should have been
transferred to Ohio, pursuant to KRS 403.824, which states, in relevant part:
-4-
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a
court of this state which has made a child custody
determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child,
nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a
person acting as a parent have a significant connection
with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
available in this state concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state
determines that the child, the child's parents, and any
other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in
this state.
None of the determinations required by KRS 403.824 to change jurisdiction have
been made by this or any other state.