BELL (RUSSELL WAYNE) VS. BELL (BETH ANN)
[…] age of three, this decision was appropriate. KRS 403.212 (2) (d).
Next, Russell argues that there was no substantial basis for the award
of temporary or permanent maintenance, or in the alternative, there was no
substantial basis for the amount of maintenance awarded. Our standard of review
regarding an award of maintenance is that of abuse of discretion. “The amount and
duration of maintenance is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Russell
v. Russell, 878 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Ky.App. 1994). The requirements for an award of
maintenance are set out in KRS 403.200, which states in part:
-6-
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property
apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs;
and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment or is the custodian of a child whose
condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the
custodian not be required to seek employment outside the
home.
As we have previously discussed, Beth is the primary residential custodian for
several very young children. The June 8, 2007, judgment awarded Beth with
maintenance in the amount of $400.00 per month for a period of twenty-four
months as well as a lump sum payment of $3,875.00 payment towards her