BELL (RUSSELL WAYNE) VS. BELL (BETH ANN)
[…] Russell argues that jurisdiction over the children should have been transferred to Ohio, pursuant to KRS 403.824, which states, in relevant part: -4- (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. None of the determinations required by KRS 403.824 to change jurisdiction have been made by this or any other state. It is likely that the current location of all parties may make Ohio more appropriate for future custody determinations.