CASTLE (DEBORA RAE), ET AL. VS. CASTLE (JIMMY LEE)
[…] 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as
to make the terms unconscionable. The provisions as to
property disposition may not be revoked or modified,
unless the court finds the existence of conditions that
justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this
state.
KRS 403.250(1) also provides that an open-ended maintenance award may be
modified either upon a continuing and substantial change in circumstances making
the terms unconscionable or under the provisions of KRS 403.180(6). KRS
403.180(6) provides that a decree may “expressly preclude or limit modification of
terms if the separation agreement so provides.” Thus, pursuant to a separation
agreement, the parties may define the terms by which an open-ended maintenance
award may be modified.
-3-
Therefore, an open-ended maintenance award may be modified by
only two methods: (1) agreement of the parties pursuant to a separation agreement,