CASTLE (DEBORA RAE), ET AL. VS. CASTLE (JIMMY LEE)
[…] to modification by the court under KRS 403.250(1). A lump sum maintenance
award is an award for a “fixed and determinable amount.” 16 Louise E. Graham &
James E. Keller, Kentucky Practice- Domestic Relations Law, § 16.21 (2d ed.
1997). A maintenance award payable in installments may still be characterized as
a lump sum award. Id. However, a maintenance award that is subject to
modification, as in the instant case, is not a lump sum award. Id.
Modification of an open-ended maintenance award is governed by
KRS 403.250(1), which states:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS
403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as
to make the terms unconscionable. The provisions as to
property disposition may not be revoked or modified,
unless the court finds the existence of conditions that
justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this
state.
KRS 403.250(1) also provides that an open-ended maintenance award may be
modified either upon a continuing and substantial change in circumstances making
the terms unconscionable or under the provisions of KRS 403.180(6). KRS