PEOPLES BANK OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY, INC. , ET AL. VS. CROWE CHIZEK AND COMPANY LLC , ET AL.
[…] -24-
discover the fraudulent transactions in JAMS’ records and disclose them to PBNK
amounted to a serious breach of its fiduciary duties. And finally, he states that this
information should have placed Crowe Chizek on notice of the serious conflict of
interest between its duties to PBNK and to JAMS. Under the circumstances, we
conclude that PBNK has submitted sufficient evidence for a jury to decide whether
Crowe Chizek was grossly negligent.
Finally, PBNK argues that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment on the application of KRS 271B.8-300(3), which provides as follows:
In discharging his duties a director shall be entitled to
rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements,
including financial statements and other financial data, if
prepared or presented by:
(a) One (1) or more officers or employees of
the corporation whom the director honestly
believes to be reliable and competent in the matters
presented;
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or
other persons as to matters the director honestly
believes are within the person’s professional or
expert competence; or
(c) A committee of the board of directors of
which he is not a member, if the director honestly
believes the committee merits confidence.
Based on this statute, PBNK contends that the members of its board
reasonably relied on the reports issued by Crowe Chizek. PBNK states that it may
assert this reasonable reliance as a defense to any comparative fault and to Crowe
Chizek’s third-party claims against PBNK’s directors.
-25-