LUMPKIN (RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 238, 242, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 1711, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969). However, “the validity of a
guilty plea is determined not by reference to some magic incantation recited at the
time it is taken but from the totality of the circumstances surrounding it.” Kotas v.
Commonwealth, 565 S.W.2d 445, 447 (Ky. 1978) (citing Brady v. United States,
397 U.S. 742, 749, 90 S.Ct. 1463, 1469, 25 L.Ed.2d 747 (1970)); Sparks v.
Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Ky.App. 1986).
In his Motion to Enter a Guilty Plea signed by Lumpkin on April 29,
2003, Lumpkin stated: “I have reviewed a copy of the indictment and told my
KRS 507.030(1)(b) defines first-degree manslaughter as pled by Lumpkin as follows: “With
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third
person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence
of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020.”
5
-9-
attorney all the facts known to me concerning my charges. I believe he/she is fully
informed about my case. We have fully discussed, and I understand, the charges
and any possible defenses to them.” Further, at the plea agreement hearing