LUMPKIN (RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty
(20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.”
While the Commonwealth did not file a notice to seek the death
penalty in this case, if Lumpkin had proceeded to trial and was convicted, he
nevertheless would have been subject to sentences of life without parole, life
without the possibility of parole for 25 years, or life. And under KRS 439.3401(2),
if he had received a life sentence he would not have been eligible for parole until
he had served a minimum of 20 years in the penitentiary. In addition, KRS
439.3401(3) provides that “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a capital
offense . . . shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least
eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.”3 Thus, while the alleged
advice of trial counsel was inaccurate, nevertheless, in comparison to the plea
agreement, Lumpkin, if convicted of murder, risked significant incarceration prior
to being eligible for parole – including life without the possibility of parole.