LUMPKIN (RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under the agreement, he will be eligible for parole after serving 85% of the sentence, or 12 years and 9 months. Moreover, his risk of a murder conviction was substantial. KRS 507.020(1)(b) provides that it is murder if the defendant “wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.” By his own admission Lumpkin pointed a loaded pistol at the victim, who was unarmed, and the pistol discharged when Washington grabbed his arm.