LUMPKIN (RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sparks v. Sowders, 852 F.2d 882, 885
(6th Cir. 1988). Accepting Lumpkin’s allegation that trial counsel gave him the
above stated misadvice regarding parole eligibility, nevertheless, based upon the
strength of the evidence against him and the overall favorability of his plea
agreement, we do not believe that the giving of accurate advice concerning parole
would have resulted in a reasonable probability that he would not have entered a
guilty plea, but rather would have insisted on proceeding to trial.
2
Murder is not a Class A felony; rather, it is a capital offense. KRS 507.020(2).
-6-
The alleged misadvice concerns the murder charge, a capital offense.
Pursuant to KRS 532.030(1), “[w]hen a person is convicted of a capital offense, he
shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life
without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of imprisonment for life without
benefit of probation or parole until he has served a minimum of twenty-five (25)
years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty
(20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.”
While the Commonwealth did not file a notice to seek the death
penalty in this case, if Lumpkin had proceeded to trial and was convicted, he
nevertheless would have been subject to sentences of life without parole, life
without the possibility of parole for 25 years, or life.