LUMPKIN (RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] offender, KRS 532.080(5) provides that “[a] violent offender who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS
439.3401.” Thus his PFO status would not have affected his parole eligibility.
3
-7-
Under the plea agreement, however, Lumpkin disposed of the capital
charge and two other Class D felonies for a single 15 year sentence. Under the
agreement, he will be eligible for parole after serving 85% of the sentence, or 12
years and 9 months.
Moreover, his risk of a murder conviction was substantial. KRS
507.020(1)(b) provides that it is murder if the defendant “wantonly engages in
conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes
the death of another person.” By his own admission Lumpkin pointed a loaded
pistol at the victim, who was unarmed, and the pistol discharged when Washington
grabbed his arm. A jury may reasonably have concluded that this conduct rose to
the level of wantonness necessary to support a murder conviction under KRS