MORRIS (LASHANE) VS. MOTLEY (JOHN T.)
[…] In the instant matter, Morris was found in possession of two blank prescription pads and charged with possession of dangerous contraband. However, under no interpretation can blank prescription pads constitute dangerous contraband. Blank prescription pads do not fit within the scope of KRS 520.010(3) or even resemble the items listed in Subsection II. A of CPP 9.6. However, blank prescription pads do fall within the purview of contraband. CPP 9.6(I) provides the definition of contraband can be found in KRS 520.010 and includes items described in subsection II.B of CPP 9.6. KRS 520.010(1) provides the following: -6- ‘Contraband’ means any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order. Further, Subsection II. B(3) of CPP 9.6 provides that “[a]nything not authorized for retention or receipt by the inmate and not issued to him through regular institutional channels” constitutes contraband.