CHIPMAN (BRANDI R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, a firearm was used in the commission of the felony offense. The district court properly transferred Chipman to the circuit court pursuant to the statutory language of KRS 635.020(4) as it found probable cause to believe that Chipman had committed a felony; that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony; and that Chipman was at least fourteen years of age at the time. Since Chipman pled guilty to the lesser offense of Robbery in the Second Degree, the next step is to determine whether Chipman should have been sentenced as a juvenile under KRS 635.060 or as a youthful offender under KRS 640.030(2). The statutory language of KRS 635.020(4) states “[i]f convicted in the Circuit Court, [s]he shall be subject to the same penalties as an adult offender[.]” Notably, it does not say “if convicted of the offense charged,” but only “[i]f convicted.” When interpreting a statute, the court is to assume that the General Assembly intended the statute to mean exactly what it says. Revenue Cabinet v. O’Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005).