MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. , ET AL. VS. ABNER (DONALD WAYNE), ET AL.
[…] Cox, 132 S.W.3d 850 (Ky. 2004);
Conseco Finance Servicing Corporation v. Wilder, 47 S.W.3d 335 (Ky. 2001).
Thus, it is Appellants’ position that Appellees are required to submit their claims to
arbitration. We disagree, not with Appellants’ recitation of the law with regard to
arbitration, but with their characterization of relevant issue.
Appellants are correct that Kentucky law favors arbitration
agreements. See Kodak Mining Company v. Carrs Fork Corporation, 669 S.W.2d
917 (Ky. 1984). In fact, in 1984, Kentucky adopted the KUAA, codified at
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 417. KRS 417.050 provides that “a
written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration between the
parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law
for the revocation of any contract.” However, while “any doubts concerning the
scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration,” Moses H.
Cone Memorial Hospital v. Mercury Construction Corporation, 460 U.S. 1, 24-25,
103 S.Ct. 927, 941, 74 L.Ed.2d 765 (1983), the existence of a valid arbitration
-4-