FORD (JERMAINE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] An
offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than
all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged. . . .’”
Hudson v. Commonwealth, 202 S.W.3d 17, 20 (Ky. 2006). “Stated otherwise, if
the lesser offense requires proof of a fact not required to prove the greater offense,
then the lesser offense is not included in the greater offense, but is simply a
separate, uncharged offense.” Colwell v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 721, 726
(Ky. 2000).
Accordingly, we must compare the language of the two statutes. KRS
506.120, Engaging in Organized Crime, states in part:
1) A person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a
criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,
shall not do any of the following:
(a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal
syndicate or any of its activities;
(b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of
its activities, whether such aid is in the form of money or
other property, or credit;
(c) Manage, supervise, or direct any of the activities of a
criminal syndicate, at any level of responsibility;
(d) Knowingly furnish legal, accounting, or other
managerial services to a criminal syndicate;
(e) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as
an accomplice in the commission of, any offense of a
type in which a criminal syndicate engages on a
continuing basis[.]
-3-
***
(3) As used in this section “criminal syndicate” means
five (5) or more persons collaborating to promote or
engage in any of the following on a continuing basis:
***
e) Illegal trafficking in controlled substances as
prohibited by KRS Chapter 218A[.]
In the case at bar, the trial court found the evidence insufficient to