FORD (JERMAINE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] type in which a criminal syndicate engages on a
continuing basis[.]
-3-
***
(3) As used in this section “criminal syndicate” means
five (5) or more persons collaborating to promote or
engage in any of the following on a continuing basis:
***
e) Illegal trafficking in controlled substances as
prohibited by KRS Chapter 218A[.]
In the case at bar, the trial court found the evidence insufficient to
sustain the charge of engaging in organized crime. As a result, the court instructed
the jury on complicity to first degree promoting contraband as a lesser-included
offense.
KRS 520.050(1), Promoting Contraband in the First Degree, states in
relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first
degree when:
(a) He knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a
detention facility or a penitentiary; or
(b) Being a person confined in a detention facility or a
penitentiary, he knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses
dangerous contraband.
Ford argues, and the Commonwealth does not contend otherwise, that
the promoting contraband statute clearly requires proof of facts not required to
prove the greater offense. Engaging in organized crime requires participation in