GLASS (GEORGE REID) VS. GLASS (NANCY ELLIS)
[…] both Reid and Nancy worked extensively on the project. As previously noted, the
trial court found that Nancy’s non-marital expenditures toward the improvement of
her non-marital property had increased that property’s value by $203,481.55, and
restored that amount to her as her non-marital interest.
-7-
Reid agrees that Nancy invested the non-marital funds into the
renovation of the Eminence property, but he contends that Nancy failed to
conclusively demonstrate that those funds actually increased the value of the
property. KRS 403.190(2)(e) provides the increase in value of property acquired
before the marriage is non-marital “to the extent that such increase did not result
from the efforts of the parties during marriage.” When the property includes an
increase in the value of an asset containing both marital and non-marital
components, the trial court must determine from the evidence why the increase in
value occurred. Travis v. Travis, 59 S.W.3d 904, 910 (Ky. 2001). In this case, the