Annotate this Case
[…] In this case, the trial court specifically found that the children were wellintegrated into their father's home, having a loving and stable relationship with him, their stepmother, and their half-sibling. KRS 403.340(3)(b). Further, the trial court's order stated that Tolliver is able to meet all of the physical, emotional, and financial needs of the children. The next factor, KRS 403.340(3)(c) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child. . . .” The best interests test contains nine factors, three of which deal with de facto custodians. 3 KRS 403.270(2)(g)-(i). The first six factors, however, are relevant in this case. KRS 403.270(a) and (b) direct the trial court to consider the wishes of the parents and the children.