Annotate this Case
[…] Based on all of the evidence before it, the trial court found that a custody modification was in the children's best interests, and we are unable to discern any abuse of discretion or arbitrariness in this decision. Clary v. Clary, 54 S.W.3d 568, 570 (Ky.App.2001)(“The test for abuse of discretion in reviewing the trial court's decision is whether the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.”). Having determined that the best interests test was met, the inquiry returns to additional factors under KRS 403.340(3). First, the trial court must consider “[w]hether 6 the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health” and, second, “[w]hether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” KRS 403.340(3)(d) and (e). We have already noted the problems with the children's performance in school while they resided with their mother. Further, the evidence of domestic violence indicates that, at least, R.T. is in physical danger while she resides with her mother and stepfather.