Annotate this Case
[…] However, Tolliver's motion was for custody modification. When considering custody modification, a trial court is directed by KRS 403.340. This statute allows a trial court to modify custody if, after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in 2 the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. KRS 403.340(3). The statute goes on to enumerate six factors to consider in determining whether custody modification is in a child's best interest, including “[t]he factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child. . . .” KRS 403.340(3)(c). So, while it is true that KRS 403.270 plays a role in the trial court's ruling on a motion to modify custody, there are other factors to consider.