COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. CALDWELL (CRYSTAL MCFARLAND), ET AL.
[…] We deny both motions.
The Cabinet argues that the failure to file exceptions is not the
jurisdictional threshold for an appeal.
The failure to file exceptions presents an issue of preservation rather
than jurisdiction. Rapier v. Philpot, 130 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Ky. 2004). “Under
Chapter 13B, the filing of exceptions provides the means for preserving and
-2-
identifying issues for review by the agency head. In turn, filing exceptions is
necessary to preserve issues for further judicial review.” Id. The proceedings of
the Board of Claims are exempted from the requirements of KRS Chapter 13B.
KRS 13B.020(3)(d)(5)(a). KRS 44.140 sets forth the procedure for appeals from
awards of the Board of Claims by a state agency. KRS 44.140 states:
(1) Appeals may be taken by a state agency from all
awards of the board where the amount in controversy,
exclusive of interest and costs, is more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000). Appeals shall be taken to the Circuit
Court of the county wherein the hearing was conducted,
provided, however, that an appeal involving a
nonresident claimant may be taken by a state agency to
the Franklin Circuit Court with the approval of the board.
No state agency can appeal any decision of the board
without securing the prior approval of the Attorney
General. Appeals shall be taken within forty-five (45)
days from the rendition of the award, and the method of
appeals shall follow as nearly as may be the rules of civil
procedure, except the Commonwealth shall not be
required to execute bond.
(2) Any claimant whose claim is one thousand dollars
($1,000) or greater may within forty-five (45) days after
receipt of the copy of the report containing the final
decision of the board, file a proceeding in the Circuit
Court of the county wherein the hearing was conducted
to review the decision of the board. A copy of the filing
and complaint shall be served on the Attorney General in
the manner provided by the rules of civil procedure.
(3) The board, the state agency and the claimant shall be
necessary parties to such appeals. It shall not be
necessary for the board to file responsive pleadings
unless it so desires.
(4) The executive director of the board shall within thirty
(30) days after service of the summons file the entire
original record properly bound, with the clerk of the
-3-
Circuit Court, after certifying that such record is the
board’s entire original record and such record shall be
considered by the Circuit Court in its review. If either
party requests a transcript of the evidence in writing, the
requesting party shall bear the cost of the original copy of
the transcript and it shall be furnished within ninety (90)