JONES (JEFF), ET AL. VS. PBK BANK
[…] The trial court, in granting summary judgment on this limited issue, did not dismiss the Joneses’ other claims. In fact, the trial court granted the Joneses’ request, over the objection of PBK, to continue the trial pending the outcome of this appeal, and those issues still remain to be determined. -6- The Joneses next argue that the trial court erred in ruling that PBK was not liable for damages under KRS 382.365 for its failure to timely release the 1998 and the 1999 mortgages. Again, we must disagree. KRS 382.365 was amended in 2006. However, the version that is applicable to this case provides, in pertinent part: (1) A holder of a lien on real property, including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010, shall release the lien in the county clerk's office where the lien is recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction. (2) A proceeding may be filed by any owner of real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder that violates subsection (1) of this section. A proceeding filed under this section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the court. (3) Upon proof to the court of the lien being satisfied, the court shall enter a judgment releasing the lien. The judgment shall be with costs including a reasonable attorney's fee. If the court finds that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day, beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not exist. (4) A lienholder that continues to fail to release a satisfied real estate lien, without good cause, within forty-five (45) days from the date of written notice shall be liable to the owner of the real property for an additional four hundred dollars ($400) per day for each day for which good cause did not exist after the fortyfifth day from the date of written notice, for a total of five hundred dollars ($500) per day for each day for which good cause did not exist after the forty-fifth day from the -7- date of written notice. The lienholder shall also be liable for any actual expense including a reasonable attorney's fee incurred by the owner in securing the release of real property by such violation. ... (6) For the purposes of this section, "date of satisfaction" means that date of receipt by a holder of a lien on real property of a sum of money