COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORTATION CABINET VS. KERN (VICTORIA), ET AL.
[…] Commonwealth, 309 Ky. 553, 218 S.W.2d 406 (1949). Further, reviewing courts are not to substitute their judgment for that of the Board, even if the court may have reached a different conclusion. Commonwealth, Department of Highways v. General & Excess Insurance Co., 355 S.W.2d 695, 699 (Ky. 1962). These rules hold firm, even if conflicting evidence has been presented to the board. Secretary, Labor Cabinet v. Boston Gear, Inc., 25 S.W.3d 130, 134 (Ky. 2000) (quoting Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Ky. 1981)). 4 KRS 44.140(5) states, in pertinent part: On appeal no new evidence may be introduced, except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the hearing before the board. The court sitting without a jury shall hear the cause upon the record before it, and dispose of the appeal in a summary manner, being limited to determining: Whether or not the board acted without or in excess of its powers; the award was procured by fraud; the award is not in conformity to the provisions of KRS 44.070 to 44.160; and whether the findings of fact support the award. . . . The language of this section has remained virtually unchanged since its original enactment in 1946. -6- The Transportation Cabinet has acknowledged it is not contesting any of the factual findings made by the Board or the circuit court, nor that any of the findings were unsupported by substantial evidence. Further, the Transportation Cabinet has conceded it had a duty to maintain the highways and shoulders in a reasonably safe condition including mowing the grass behind guardrails; it breached that duty in the instant case because of a failure of its equipment; and the Claimants sustained injuries in the collision. Thus, the sole issue presented is whether the Board erred in finding a causal link between the acknowledged breach of the duty owed by the Transportation Cabinet and the injuries sustained by the Claimants. The Transportation Cabinet alleges the findings do not support the award, and therefore the Board acted without or in excess of its powers. The Transportation Cabinet argues Dragoo’s failure to stop and look for oncoming traffic, and Kern’s failure to maintain control of her vehicle, were the only two factors contributing to the collision.