MASON, D.M.D (JOHN) VS. UNDERHILL (JEFF), ET AL.
[…] On remand, the judgment shall be amended accordingly. Mason also argues that Underhill Associates incorrectly calculated interest on the CAM fee beginning in January 2004, as opposed to June 24, 2004, when the judgment against Mason was entered. We agree since KRS 360.040 provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.” Further, as with the amount of rent Mason owes, as discussed above, the trial court’s judgment provides that the legal judgment interest rate shall apply to the CAM fees “until paid in full[.]” On remand, the interest on the CAM fees shall be calculated accordingly.