THE CITY OF FALMOUTH VS. CONRAD HARDWARE, INC. , ET AL.
[…] App. 1851). City
actions which conflict with state law will be resolved in favor of the state. See 56
Am.Jur.2d, Municipal Corporations, §§ 374 through 383.
In the matter at bar, the City’s 1984 action granting the license did not
come in the form of an ordinance or regulation. Nevertheless, we are of the
opinion that the underlying principles of the above-cited case law are applicable to
the instant facts. The question may be posed as whether the City’s 1984 action
granting a license - which arguably became irrevocable - is superseded by the
legislative authority set out in KRS 82.082 allowing the City to “exercise any
power and perform any function . . . in furtherance of the public purpose of the city
and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.” This question must
2
In Do, Inc., the local regulation was found not to be in conflict with the state statute.
6
be answered in the affirmative. Since the Home Rule Act (a statute) is in conflict
with the license (a City action), the matter must be resolved in favor of the statute.