BRANTLEY FAIRCHILD v. KRISTIAN R. FAIRCHILD (NOW ROUP)
[…] Kristian and ordering that any contact between Brantley and Martha was only to be
commenced by Martha. Two days later, the court issued an order confirming and
adopting the DRC's report. This appeal followed.
-2-
When reviewing a family court's decision regarding visitation, this court
will reverse only if the trial court abused its discretion or, in light of the facts and
circumstances, its decision was clearly erroneous. Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521, 525
(Ky.App. 2000).
Brantley argues that the court's denial of visitation with Martha violated his
fundamental right to visitation under KRS 403.320. The relevant section of KRS 403.320
reads as follows:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's
physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of
either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as
to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of
scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age
of the child.
The burden of proving that visitation would harm the child is on the party
seeking to deny visitation. Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55 (Ky.App. 1994). In Kulas v.
Kulas, 898 S.W.2d 529 (Ky.App. 1995), a panel of this court found that “restrict” means