M.F.R. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; M.A.C.; AND P.W.R.
[…] No further action was taken in M.F.R.'s case for more than one year. During the interim, in March 2006, the circuit court terminated the parental rights of M.A.C. and P.W.R. On October 18, 2006, M.F.R. filed a motion for grandparent visitation pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 405.021(1). CHFS filed a response opposing the motion, and the case was heard by the domestic relations commissioner (DRC). The DRC recommended the circuit court deny visitation because M.F.R. failed to obtain an order granting visitation prior to the termination of parental rights as required by KRS 405.021. The circuit court adopted the DRC's recommendation on February 15, 2007. This appeal followed. KRS 405.021, the grandparent visitation statute, states in relevant part: “(1) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by 3 M.A.C. and P.W.R. are named as appellees herein. It does not appear from the record that either party participated in this action below or on appeal. -2- the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. (2) The action shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides.” Furthermore, in E.D. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 152 S.W.3d 261 (Ky.App. 2004), a panel of this Court interpreted the visitation statute.