KARLA NUNLEY v. TIM NUNLEY
[…] Thus, “[m]ere doubt as to the correctness of [a] finding [will] not justify [its] reversal,” and appellate courts should not disturb trial court findings that are supported by substantial evidence. (Citations omitted.) With this standard in mind, we shall review the family court’s decision in this matter. ANALYSIS The applicable statute in this case is KRS 403.340, which provides for the modification of a custody decree. The statute, as amended by the General Assembly in 2001, provides: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) (b) (3) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a - 13 - modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2)3 to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) (4) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. In determining whether a child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other