KARLA NUNLEY v. TIM NUNLEY
[…] (d)
If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in
KRS 403.720, is found by the court to exist, the
extent to which the domestic violence and abuse
has affected the child and the child’s
relationship to both parents.
In amending the statute, “the General Assembly not only relaxed the standards for
modification of custody, but it also expanded upon the factors to be considered when
modification is requested. . . . The former standards for modification . . . are now mere
elements or factors to be considered by the court.” Fowler v. Sowers, 151 S.W.3d 357,
359 (Ky.App. 2004). KRS 403.350 requires a party seeking modification of a custody
decree to submit an affidavit supporting the motion. The court must deny the motion
“unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits,
in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested
order or modification should not be granted.” Id.
In the present case, Tim filed his motion to modify custody over two years
after the entry of the custody decree. Therefore, we shall concentrate on the two-prong
test set out in KRS 403.340(3); namely, whether a change has occurred in the