KARLA NUNLEY v. TIM NUNLEY
[…] The statute makes it clear that both findings must be based on facts that have arisen since the original, or prior, custody decree was entered. Karla first argues that the family court improperly considered irrelevant testimony and records concerning her mental health. She asserts that conduct of which the children were not aware and that did not adversely affect them should not be considered. She relies upon KRS 403.270(3) in the general custody section of the Act, which provides that, “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. . . .” She also relies upon this Court's opinion in Basham v. Wilkins, 851 S.W.2d 491 (Ky.App. 1993), Superseded by Statute on other grounds as stated in Elery v.