KARLA NUNLEY v. TIM NUNLEY
[…] In amending the statute, “the General Assembly not only relaxed the standards for modification of custody, but it also expanded upon the factors to be considered when modification is requested. . . . The former standards for modification . . . are now mere elements or factors to be considered by the court.” Fowler v. Sowers, 151 S.W.3d 357, 359 (Ky.App. 2004). KRS 403.350 requires a party seeking modification of a custody decree to submit an affidavit supporting the motion. The court must deny the motion “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.” Id. In the present case, Tim filed his motion to modify custody over two years after the entry of the custody decree.