LUCRETIA L. THOMPSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] review of the pertinent portions of the record we are unable to ascertain any palpable
error affecting her substantial rights or the outcome of the trial. RCr 9.24; Stiles v.
Commonwealth, 570 S.W.2d 645 (Ky. 1978). Any alleged error in Officer Wheatley's
testimony would be harmless at best as Det. Routzahn's corroborating testimony was
entered without objection, and the evidence of Thompson's guilt was otherwise
overwhelming.
Second, Thompson contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the
jury as to the “choice of evils” defense pursuant to KRS 503.030.6 She testified the
6
KRS 503.030 states:
(1) Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code
defining justifiable use of physical force or with some other
provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an
offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary
to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the
injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the
-5-
narcotics did not belong to her, but rather she concealed the drugs only because she was
ordered to do so by Shanklin, a man she claimed was armed, violent, and caused her
substantial fear. Thus, she claims she submitted sufficient proof to warrant the
instruction she tendered on the affirmative defense.
Allegations of error in jury instructions are questions of law which are
reviewed de novo. Reece v. Dixie Warehouse and Cartage Co., 188 S.W.3d 449
(Ky.App. 2006). In order to be entitled to an instruction under KRS 503.030, a defendant
must prove:
(1) that the person believes the necessity of his action is
mandated by his subjective value judgment (this must be
weighed by the reasonableness standard);
(2) that such action must be contemporaneous with the danger
of injury sought to be avoided. See Duvall v. Commonwealth,
Ky.App., 593 S.W.2d 884 (1980);
(3) that the injury is imminent, requiring an immediate choice
if to be avoided; and
offense charged, except that no justification can exist under this
section for an intentional homicide.
(2) When the defendant believes that conduct which would
otherwise constitute an offense is necessary for the purpose
described in subsection (1), but is wanton or reckless in having
such belief, or when the defendant is wanton or reckless in
bringing about a situation requiring the conduct described in
subsection (1), the justification afforded by this section is
unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which wantonness
or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish
culpability.
-6-
(4) that the danger or injury sought to be avoided must be