Annotate this Case
[…] his hire in May 2005 constituted a new contract of employment. In this case, the facts are
undisputed but the question of whether the employment falls within the parameters of the
statute is a conclusion of law, as to which we are not required to defer to either the ALJ or
the Board. AK Steel, 167 S.W.3d at 675 (holding that “[t]he interpretation to be given a
statute is a matter of law, and we are not required to give deference to the decision of the
Board”); see also Jecker v. Plumbers' Local 107, 2 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Ky.App. 1999)
(whether someone was an employee within meaning of KRS 342.640 was a legal
conclusion).
KRS 342.670(1) provides:
If an employee, while working outside the territorial
limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he
-7-
. . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by
this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that
employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by
this chapter, if at the time of the injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized in this
state, or
(b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this
state in employment not principally localized in any state, or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this
state in employment principally localized in another state
whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to his
employer, or
(d) He is working under a contract of hire made in this
state for employment outside the United States and Canada.
Both the ALJ and the Board analyzed the facts under subsection (b),
concluding that Foster's employment was not principally localized in any state, since Tri
State's business occurs in Indiana, Kentucky and Ohio, but that Foster was “working
under a contract of hire made in this state” since Foster had come to Tri State's office in
Bellevue, Kentucky in May 2004 to complete paperwork with respect to his initial hire.
KAGC argues, on the other hand, that Foster's original contract of hire ended in