Annotate this Case
[…] controlled by KP and are not within the jurisdiction of the Commission and are not
-6-
recoverable when the “entire scope” of the statute is considered; (3) recovery under the
surcharge would be inconsistent with the legislative intent of KRS 278.183; and (4) the
costs should be recovered only through the traditional ratemaking process in the course of
a general rate case.
STATUTORY LANGUAGE
The AG and KIUC contend that the plain language of KRS 278.183
precludes the recovery of the embedded environmental cost component of KP's capacity
equalization payment from being recovered through KRS 278.183. The statute provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
effective January 1, 1993, a utility shall be entitled to the
current recovery of its costs of complying with the Federal
Clean Air Act [3] as amended and those federal, state, or local
environmental requirements which apply to coal combustion
wastes and by-products from facilities utilized for production
of energy from coal in accordance with the utility's
compliance plan as designated in subsection (2) of this
section. These costs shall include a reasonable return on
construction and other capital expenditures and reasonable
operating expenses for any plant, equipment, property,
facility, or other action to be used to comply with applicable
environmental requirements set forth in this section.
Operating expenses include all costs of operating and
maintaining environmental facilities, income taxes, property
taxes, other applicable taxes, and depreciation expenses as
these expenses relate to compliance with the environmental
requirements set forth in this section.
(2) Recovery of costs pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section that are not already included in existing rates shall be
by environmental surcharge to existing rates imposed as a
positive or negative adjustment to customer bills in the
3
42 U.S.C.A. § 7401 to 7515.
-7-
second month following the month in which costs are
incurred. Each utility, before initially imposing an
environmental surcharge pursuant to this subsection, shall
thirty (30) days in advance file a notice of intent to file said
plan and subsequently submit to the commission a plan,
including any application required by KRS 278.020(1), for
complying with the applicable environmental requirements
set forth in subsection (1) of this section. The plan shall
include the utility's testimony concerning a reasonable return
on compliance-related capital expenditures and a tariff
addition containing the terms and conditions of a proposed
surcharge as applied to individual rate classes. Within six (6)