Annotate this Case
[…] excludes the environmental cost flow through, whereas the Commission concludes that
the statute unambiguously permits the flow through.
In our view, the statute is not as plain as the Commission supposes and
there is room for alternative interpretations. In other words the statute is, as claimed by
the AG and KIUC, ambiguous, or at least silent upon the issue. Hence we believe it
appropriate in our review to give deference to the Commission's interpretation as
described in Chevron. Upon application of that deference, we cannot conclude that the
Commission's interpretation of the KRS 278.183 is unreasonable or unlawful.
The crucial language at issue is the phrasing “a utility shall be entitled to
the current recovery of its costs of complying with the Federal Clean Air Act [] as
amended and those federal, state, or local environmental requirements which apply to
coal combustion wastes and by-products from facilities utilized for production of energy
from coal[.]”
It is undisputed that (1) the costs under consideration are, ultimately, costs
associated with complying with the class of environmental regulations as identified in the
statute; (2) that those costs apply to coal combustion wastes and by-products, albeit from