Annotate this Case
[…] Court. On October 26, 2006, the circuit court entered an order affirming the
Commission's Order. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The [Commission] acts as a quasi-judicial agency utilizing its authority to
conduct hearings, render findings of fact and conclusions of law, and utilizing its
expertise in the area and to the merits of rates and service issues.” Simpson County
Water Dist. v. City of Franklin, 872 S.W.2d 460, 465 (Ky. 1994). “The jurisdiction of
the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state.” KRS 278.040(2). Further,
“[t]he commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
service of utilities[.]” Consequently, the standard of review for an order entered by the
Commission is necessarily circumscribed. “In all trials, actions or proceedings arising
under the preceding provisions of this chapter or growing out of the commission's