FREDDY KENNEDY, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] intended to give sex offenders the benefit of participating in pre-trial diversion. Instead,
-6-
it contends that the General Assembly sought to provide expungement only for those
persons who had been wrongfully accused or who had been found not guilty of a KRS
Chapter 510 offense as distinguished from those who had been granted “dimissaldiverted” status.
The Commonwealth’s argument is both persuasive and well reasoned. The
pre-trial diversion statutes were amended in 2006 to make diversion unavailable to any
person who has committed a sex crime. KRS 533.250(1)(d) provides:
No person shall be eligible for pretrial diversion who has
committed a sex crime as defined in KRS 17.500. A person
who is on pretrial diversion on July 12, 2006, may remain on
pretrial diversion if the person continues to meet the
requirements of the pretrial diversion and the registration
requirements of KRS 17.510.
Included among the “sex crimes” set forth by KRS 17.500 are those felony offenses
“defined in KRS Chapter 510[.]” KRS 17.500(8)(a). Clearly, then, the General
Assembly has determined that the benefits associated with pre-trial diversion should not