FREDDY KENNEDY, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 510.300(2). This appeal followed.
On appeal, Kennedy contends that the trial court erred in denying his
motion for expungement. The trial court observed that it did not consider Kennedy’s
case to have been dismissed with prejudice, and we shall address that ruling first. As the
Commonwealth concedes, this conclusion was erroneous. In Commonwealth v. Shouse,
183 S.W.3d 204 (Ky.App. 2006), this Court held that when a defendant successfully
-2-
completes the provisions of a pre-trial diversion agreement and the charges against him
are consequently “dismissed-diverted” pursuant to KRS 533.258(1), such a dismissal is
considered to be with prejudice. Id. at 205-06. KRS 533.258(1) provides:
If the defendant successfully completes the provisions of the
pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against the
defendant shall be listed as “dismissed-diverted” and shall not
constitute a criminal conviction.
In examining the import of this statute in Shouse, we relied upon Kentucky
Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.04, which addresses “Pretrial Diversion” and
provides as follows:
Termination of the agreement; automatic dismissal. Upon the