KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION v. HELEN R. SPENCER
[…] Pursuant to KRS 341.450, Spencer then filed a complaint in the circuit court seeking review of KUIC’s ruling. The court agreed with Spencer that her tardy return from lunch did not amount to “misconduct” under the statute and so reinstated her award. Appealing from that Order, KUIC contends that by failing to name ARH as a party in her complaint Spencer neglected a statutory requirement and thus failed to invoke the circuit court’s jurisdiction. We are obliged to agree and so must reverse the Order of the circuit court and remand for dismissal of Spencer’s complaint. KRS 341.450 provides for judicial review of KUIC decisions as follows: (1) Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decisions of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant. (Emphasis supplied.) As KUIC correctly notes, in Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v.