Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court denied her petition. This Court granted Mullins's motion for emergency and interlocutory relief. Currently, Mullins continues to teach at Inez Elementary and to serve on the school's SDBM council pending the resolution of this appeal. The basis of the trial court's ruling was its finding that “...a term on a council begins July 1 of any given year and ends June 30 of the next year. That the act of -2- notice that a transfer will take effect on July 1 is not a transfer during a term.” KRS 160.345(2)(b)(1) states: The teacher representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms by a majority of the teachers. A teacher elected to a school council shall not be involuntarily transferred during her term of office. The parent representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms. The parent members shall be elected by the parents of students preregistered to attend the school during the term of office in an election conducted by the parent and teacher organization of the school, or if none exists, the largest organization of parents formed for this purpose. A school council, once elected, may adopt a policy setting different terms of office for parent and teacher members subsequently elected. The principal or head teacher shall be the chair of the school council. (emphasis added). When interpreting a statute, courts must first look to its words, which are decisive if they are clear. Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum, 356 S.W.2d 247, 249 (Ky. 1962). The words of a statute are to be construed according to their plain, ordinary, and everyday meaning. Id.