T.G., MOTHER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; A.J.M., AN INFANT
[…] 7
“Reasonable efforts” is defined as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the
department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in
accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to
safely live at home[.]” KRS 620.020(10).
- 20 -
removal from T.G.'s custody and the prospects for improvement of A.J.M.'s welfare was
greater if parental rights were terminated as her foster family wanted to adopt her. KRS
625.090(3)(e). Finally, the family court found that the Cabinet examined T.G.'s mental
health. KRS 625.090(3)(a).
We shall first address the factors from the list of six the family court
considered in determining whether any grounds existed. While there was testimony
concerning T.G.'s mental illness, we note that such mental illness must “render[] the
parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or
psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time[.]” KRS 625.090(3)(a). In
her brief, T.G. focuses on the requirement that the mental illness must be certified by a
qualified mental health professional, but we need not address that argument, primarily
because the family court did not conclude or find that T.G.'s mental illness rendered her