RHONDA A. SANTOS v. DOUGLAS J. SANTOS
[…] Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 521 S.W.2d 512, 513 (Ky. 1975). However, the lower court's discretion is not limitless. See Price v. Price, 912 S.W.2d 44 (Ky. 1995), and Keplinger v. Keplinger, 839 S.W.2d 566 (Ky.App. 1992). It is with this standard in mind that we undertake our analysis of the issues raised by Rhonda on appeal. ANALYSIS As noted above, Rhonda argues that, pursuant to the property settlement agreement, she did not receive any child support. Therefore, any application of the child support guidelines would result in a 15% increase in the amount of child support due. KRS 403.213(1) provides that "child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing -4- of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(2) provides that: Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Based on the above, one seeking a modification in child support must establish: (1) a material change in circumstances; (2) that the change is substantial; and (3) that the change is continuing.