ALICIA FIELDS (now ALVARADO) v. PAPA JOHN'S INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] The KCRA closely tracks the language of Title VII of the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964.8 For this reason, “United States Supreme Court decisions regarding the federal provision are most persuasive, if not controlling, in interpreting the Kentucky statute.” Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Commonwealth, Department of Justice, Bureau of State Police, 586 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Ky.App. 1979) (citing Kentucky Commission v. Commonwealth, Department for Human Resources, 564 S.W.2d 38 (Ky.App. 1978)). In enacting the KCRA, our Legislature affirmatively stated in KRS 344.020(1)(a) the purpose of the chapter was “[t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended. . . .” Further, the Supreme Court of Kentucky recognized in Meyers v.