CHARLES SALYERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] . . [h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he . . . [i]s physically helpless[.]” Kentucky Revised Statute 510.060 sets forth the elements of rape in the third degree, as that offense would apply to this case, and, according to that statute, “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]” The elements of sexual abuse in the first degree, as that offense would apply to this case, are found in KRS 510.110, and that reads “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she . . . [i]s physically helpless[.]” Moreover, KRS 510.130 sets forth the elements of sexual abuse in the third degree, as that statute would apply in this case, and that statute reads “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when . . . [h]e subjects another person to sexual contact