CHARLES SALYERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Based on this lack of forcible compulsion and the fact that W.M. had drunk seven beers on the night of - 11 - the rape, Salyers argues that the jury could have believed that he merely had sexual contact with W.M. instead of penetrating her, or the jury could have believed that he had consensual contact with W.M. Thus, he concludes that the trial court should have instructed on third-degree rape, first-degree sexual abuse and third-degree sexual abuse as lesser included offenses of rape in the first degree. The elements of first-degree rape, as it applied to this case, are found in KRS 510.040, and that statute reads “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when . . . [h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he . . . [i]s physically helpless[.]” Kentucky Revised Statute 510.060 sets forth the elements of rape in the third degree, as that offense would apply to this case, and, according to that statute, “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more,