DONNIE JOE MILLS v. BOBBI JARRETT MILLS
[…] KRS 403.200(1). Donnie does not challenge the sufficiency of these findings. Consequently, there is no question that Bobbi is entitled to maintenance. 2 After Donnie filed his notice of appeal, he filed a motion with the trial court to terminate or reduce his maintenance obligation, again based on the reduced availability of overtime pay. But since these proceedings occurred after Donnie filed his notice of appeal, the evidence presented in support of that motion is not before this Court. -3- Once it is established that maintenance is appropriate, KRS 403.200(2) directs the court to set the amount and duration of maintenance after considering enumerated factors, including “(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” Donnie argues that his overtime pay is not guaranteed and, therefore, the trial court should not have considered it for purposes of determining his ability to meet his needs while paying maintenance to Bobbi.