BRADLEY WILLIAM PAGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] legislature intended to sanction when the violent offender statute was amended. We
disagree.
3
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
-8-
The legislature clearly added the stand-alone offense of first degree robbery
in the violent offender statute. Furthermore, “one who is found guilty of complicity to a
crime occupies the same status as one being guilty of the principal offense.” Wilson v.
Commonwealth, 601 S.W.2d 280, 286 (Ky. 1980). Accordingly, we find the trial court
properly designated Page as a violent offender.
Page next asserts the trial court erred by applying KRS 533.060 to deny
probation. The statute reads in part:
When a person has been convicted of an offense or has
entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A,
B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved
the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be
discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other
serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge. . .
KRS 533.060(1). Page contends the term “use of a weapon” is ambiguous and all doubts
should be resolved in his favor. Haymon v. Commonwealth, 657 S.W.2d 239, 240 (Ky.
1983). He specifically asserts there was no factual finding that a weapon as defined in