FLOYD GROVER JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that UNITE had jurisdiction to act in a law enforcement capacity on January 19, 2004,
despite having failed to comply with the statutory framework set forth in KRS 65.210 to
65.300, thus mandating reversal with instructions to suppress all of the evidence obtained
against him. While we agree the agreement was not fully consummated prior to the
investigation of Johnson's criminal activities, we find no reversible error. The true
question presented is whether the officers involved in this investigation, arrest, and
prosecution were properly empowered to so act. We find they were.
10
KRS 95.019(1) provides:
The chief of police and all members of the police force in cities of
the first through fifth classes shall possess all of the common law
and statutory powers of constables and sheriffs. They may
exercise those powers, including the power of arrest for offenses
against the state, anywhere in the county in which the city is
located, but shall not be required to police any territory outside of
the city limits.
11
It is noted that Jackson, Breathitt County, Kentucky, is a city of the fourth class. KRS
81.010(4).
-5-
The uncontroverted evidence presented to the trial court reveals the
criminal complaint, which was presented to the magistrate, was filed by Officer Spicer, a