FLOYD GROVER JOHNSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to 65.300 are directory in nature and not mandatory, that the parties had substantially
complied with the statutory scheme prior to beginning any investigations, that any
procedural violations of the statute were harmless, that UNITE had been conferred
jurisdiction to operate in Breathitt County on October 23, 2003,8 that KRS 431.007(1)9
could easily be substituted for the Interlocal Agreement to allow cooperation and
8
This is the date that the Breathitt County Fiscal Court entered into the Interlocal Agreement
with UNITE.
9
KRS 431.007(1) provides:
A policeman directly employed as a full-time police officer by a
Kentucky city, county, or urban-county government and whose
department meets the requirements of KRS 15.440 and a sheriff or
full-time deputy sheriff who is officially requested by a law
enforcement agency in another county in Kentucky to assist in any
matter within the jurisdiction of the requesting agency shall
possess, while responding to and for the duration of the matter for
which the request was made, the same powers of arrest in the
requesting county as he possesses in the county in which he is a
police officer.
-4-
assistance between agencies, and that KRS 95.019(1),10 which confers county-wide arrest
powers upon city police officers,11 was sufficient to support Johnson's investigation and
subsequent arrest. Following entry of this order, on August 30, 2005, Johnson entered his