DONALD L. GREEN v. ELOYCE BARBOUR
[…] Trial judges are directed to apply a liberal standard in the determination of “good cause” in order to ensure that the defendant is not deprived of his day in court. Liberty National Bank & Trust Co. v. Kummert, 205 S.W.2d 342 (Ky. 1947). The trial court has broad power to set aside a default judgment. However, that power must not be exercised capriciously, but as a matter of judicial discretion in the service of justice. S.R. 2 KRS 304.39-230(6) reads as follows: An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs. 3 There are no issues raised on appeal regarding the dismissal of the complaint against Glen and Martha Barbour. -6- Blanton Dev., Inc. v. Investors Realty and Mgmt. Co., Inc., 819 S.W.2d 727 (Ky.App. 1991).