JAMES M. BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Despite the fact that the legislature has declined to specifically grant the Systems the authority to issue either declaratory rulings or advisory opinions, the Systems claims the policy was authorized by KRS 61.645(9). A description of that authority is appropriate. A search of Kentucky statutes will not reveal a grant of agency authority more broadly worded than that contained in KRS 61.645(9)(g). The legislature empowered the Board to “do all things, take all actions, and promulgate all administrative regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 61.515 to 61.705.” KRS 61.645(9)(g)(emphasis supplied). A strict and literal interpretation of this statute would authorize the Systems to exercise every power that did not undermine its mission. That is different from granting it only so much authority as is necessary to carry out its mission.