JAMES M. BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] See Model State Admin. Proc. Act, Refs. & Annos., Table of Jurisdictions Where Adopted (1961); Model State Admin. Proc. Act, Refs. & Annos., Table of Jurisdictions Where Adopted (1981). However, the definition of “administrative regulation” contained in KRS 13A.010(2), which is identical to the definition of “regulation” contained in its predecessor statute, KRS 13.080(3)(repealed 1984), is worded nearly identically to the definition for “rule” contained in Section 1(7) of the 1961 MSAPA. 27 The verb “promulgated” in this definition should be distinguished from the technical term “adopted” defined in KRS 13A.010(3)(“'Adopted' means that an administrative regulation has become effective in accordance with the provisions of this chapter[.]”). “Promulgated” should be given its its “common and everyday meaning[,]” KRS 446.015, which is simply to announce or make known publicly. However, the legislature uses the terms interchangeably in other statutes in the chapter. See, e.g., KRS 13A.100(1) and KRS 13A.120(1).