JAMES M. BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] In 2002, the Systems responded to Baker I by seeking such authorization. That year, the Kentucky legislature passed House Bill 309 amending KRS 61.645(16). The amendment authorized the Systems’ Board of Trustees to create an appeals committee and to delegate to it the “authority to act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer on behalf of the board” in cases such as Baker’s. 2002 Kentucky Laws Ch. 52 (H.B. 309), § 11. -18- Nevertheless, we gave the Systems very clear instruction on remand. We pointed out that the “entire Board [of Trustees], collectively, is the agency head responsible for entry of a final order.” Id.