JAMES M. BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Thus, while the Commission generally does not hear evidence directly from witnesses, it has the authority to enter independent findings of fact. Necessarily, such authority allows the Commission to judge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses and to disagree with the conclusion reached by the referee. Burch at 833-34 (emphasis supplied; internal quotation marks and citations omitted). While both workers' compensation and unemployment compensation claims are exempted from Chapter 13B, KRS 13B.020(3)(e)1.a., (3)(i)1.a., the fact-finding determination under that chapter very closely reflects the method prescribed for unemployment claims. KRS 13B.120(2), (3) (“agency head may accept . . . or it may reject or modify . . . the recommended order [and] include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). Baker nevertheless correctly makes the point that KRS 13B.120 places the duty squarely on the agency head to prepare a final order. See also KRS 13B.030(1).