JAMES M. BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Conclusion of Law 7 = Systems’ Argument VII (paragraph 1)
Conclusion of Law 8 = Systems’ Argument VII (paragraph 2)
Conclusion of Law 9 = Systems’ Argument VII (paragraph 3)
Conclusion of Law 10 = Systems’ Argument VII (paragraph 4)
14
In pertinent part, KRS 13B.020(1) says that “[a]n agency head may not . . . delegate the power
to issue a final order unless specifically authorized by statute . . . .” (emphasis supplied). In
2002, the Systems responded to Baker I by seeking such authorization. That year, the Kentucky
legislature passed House Bill 309 amending KRS 61.645(16). The amendment authorized the
Systems’ Board of Trustees to create an appeals committee and to delegate to it the “authority to
act upon the recommendations and reports of the hearing officer on behalf of the board” in cases
such as Baker’s. 2002 Kentucky Laws Ch. 52 (H.B. 309), § 11.
-18-
Nevertheless, we gave the Systems very clear instruction on remand. We
pointed out that the “entire Board [of Trustees], collectively, is the agency head
responsible for entry of a final order.” Id.