RICHARD CROSS v. STACY KAY MCWHORTER CROSS
[…] PRELIMINARY ISSUE We must first address the issue of whether a hearing should have been held on the custody modification. Richard argues that the affidavits Stacy filed with her motion to modify custody did not satisfy statutory requirements. The threshold requirements to warrant a custody modification hearing are contained in KRS 403.350 and 403.340. Kentucky Revised Statute 403.350 states: A party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested . . . modification. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that 5 Richard was also ordered to pay child support to Stacy. -3- adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested . . . modification should not be granted.