JACQUELINE HINSHAW (NOW LENARZ) v. REN RICKY HINSHAW; SANDRA RAGLAND; DIANA L. SKAGGS & DELAHANTY, GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] The firm contended that this oversight or omission could be
corrected by the family court at any time.
In the alternative,
the firm argued that the circumstances were of an extraordinary
nature justifying relief under the provisions of CR 60.02(f).
In an order entered October 11, 2005, the Jefferson
Family Court amended its judgment of January 28, 2005, making
its award of attorneys’ fees to Ren enforceable in the name of
his former attorney, Sandra G. Ragland, or in the name of
Ragland’s firm, Diana L. Skaggs & Associates.
This appeal
followed.
KRS 403.220 provides as follows:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both
parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter and for
attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior
to the commencement of the proceedings or
after entry of judgment. The court may
order that the amount be paid directly to
the attorney, who may enforce the order in
his name. (Emphasis added.)
The judgment of January 28, 2005, clearly did not mirror the
statutory language by ordering that any portion of the
$25,000.00 award be paid directly to Ren’s attorneys, who could
-4-
then enforce the order in their names.
However, we do not agree