ANGELA JEFFRIES SNYDER v. SEAN EDWARD SNYDER
[…] modify custody.
Angela asserts that a serious endangerment
-14-
standard applies, while Sean asserts that the best interests of
the child standard applies.
We agree with Sean that regardless
of when the motion is made, a best interests standard applies to
the decision to modify custody under the amended version of the
statute.
While we somewhat agree with Angela that it appears
incongruous that the General Assembly fixed a higher standard on
the decision as to whether a hearing is warranted than on the
decision to modify itself, the plain language of KRS 403.340
compels that result.
In situations where a motion to modify is
made earlier than two years after a prior decree, KRS 403.340(2)
permits the court to review such a motion only in two
situations, including when “[t]he child’s present environment
may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health[.]”6
Once a court has decided that a hearing is
justified, the statute then instructs the court to consider
several factors, including whether there is serious endangerment
to the child, before determining whether a change in
circumstances has occurred and whether a modification would be