ANGELA JEFFRIES SNYDER v. SEAN EDWARD SNYDER
[…] The Kentucky Court of Appeals has stated that in amending the statute, “the General Assembly not only relaxed the standards for modification of custody, but it also expanded upon the factors to be considered when modification is requested. . . . The former standards for modification . . . are now mere elements or factors to be considered by the court.”4 KRS 403.350 requires a party seeking modification of a custody decree to submit an affidavit supporting the motion. The court is required to deny the motion “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.”5 Angela first argues that the circuit court erred in granting a hearing on modification of custody. 4 Fowler v.