ANGELA JEFFRIES SNYDER v. SEAN EDWARD SNYDER
[…] child support;
(d)
If domestic violence and abuse, as
defined in KRS 403.720, is found
by the court to exist, the extent
to which the domestic violence and
abuse has affected the child and
the child’s relationship to both
parents.
The Kentucky Court of Appeals has stated that in amending the
statute, “the General Assembly not only relaxed the standards
for modification of custody, but it also expanded upon the
factors to be considered when modification is requested. . . .
The former standards for modification . . . are now mere
elements or factors to be considered by the court.”4
KRS 403.350
requires a party seeking modification of a custody decree to
submit an affidavit supporting the motion.
The court is
required to deny the motion “unless it finds that adequate cause
for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in
which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show
cause why the requested order or modification should not be
granted.”5
Angela first argues that the circuit court erred in
granting a hearing on modification of custody.
4
Fowler v. Sowers, 151 S.W.3d 357, 359 (Ky.App. 2004).
5
Id.
-13-
She asserts that
in a case where the motion is filed within two years of a prior