CHILDERS OIL COMPANY, INC. v. BERTHA L. ADKINS and LAWRENCE R. WEBSTER
[…] If it were otherwise, then any error in the instructions could be considered a “substantial error.” Childers Oil did, however, preserve its objection to the verdict on the basis that the conduct complained of did not rise to a level that would warrant an instruction on punitive damages. 31 See Myers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc, 840 S.W.2d 814 (Ky. 1992), and Fields v. Rutledge, 284 S.W.2d 659, 58 A.L.R.2d 210 (Ky. 1955). 32 Carrs Fork Corp. v. Kodak Mining Corp., 809 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Ky. 1991); Burns v. Level, 957 S.W.2d 218, 222 (Ky. 1997). - 15 - KRS 411.184(2) provides that “[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” Fraud is not applicable under the facts of this case.